A  A  A    
Important Notices
By accessing the Hong Kong eTransport application (“this application”), a user unconditionally agrees to the terms of these Disclaimer, Intellectual Property Rights Notice and Privacy Policy Notice (“Terms”) and as they may be modified and/or supplemented from time to time by the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Government”) without prior notice to any users. Please check these Terms regularly for any modifications and/or supplements which may be made.

Disclaimer
The information on this application, including but not limited to multi-modal public transport route options, mapping information, estimated time of arrival information and other information through the Internet, is provided to you on an “AS IS” basis without any express or implied warranty of any kind and is provided for general information only. In particular, the Government does not make any statement, representation, warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, as to the accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, reliability, security, timeliness or freedom from computer virus in relation to such information. The Government will not be liable for any errors in or omissions from any such information and will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from or relating to any use or misuse of, or reliance on, or inability to use, such information .

The Government will not have or accept any liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from or relating to any use or misuse of, or reliance on, or inability to use, this application or the Transport Department’s electronic service delivered thereunder.

This application contains information contributed by others. A user may link from this application to websites or applications provided by others. The Government expressly states that it has not approved or endorsed any information contributed by others on this application or on websites or applications provided by others linked from this application. The provision of such information or links to such websites or applications shall not constitute any form of co-operation or affiliation with the Government of any such third parties or such websites or applications. Provision of, or assistance in providing, any such information on this application or links to such websites or applications gives rise to no statement, representation or warranty, express or implied, that the Government agrees or does not disagree with any such information or websites or applications. The Government accepts no liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever as to the accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, reliability, security, timeliness or freedom from computer virus in relation to any such information, links, websites or applications, and accepts no liability, obligation or responsibility whatsoever for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from or relating to any use or misuse of, or reliance on, or inability to use, any such information, links, websites or applications.

Any contents or materials obtained through this application or websites or applications provided by others linked from this application is done at a user’s own discretion and risk and that user will be solely responsible for any damage to his/her computer system or loss of data that results from or relating to receiving such contents or materials. The Government reserves the right to omit, suspend or edit all information compiled by the Government on this application at any time in its absolute discretion without giving any reason or prior notice. Users are responsible for making their own assessment of all information on or via this application and are advised to verify such information by making reference, for example, to original publications and obtaining independent advice before acting upon it.

The terms under this Disclaimer shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. Each user of this application submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region as regards any claim or matter arising under or relating to this Disclaimer.


Intellectual Property Rights Notice
The content and materials available on the Hong Kong eTransport application (“this application”), including but not limited to all texts, graphics, drawings, diagrams, photographs, mapping information materials and compilation of data or other materials (“Work” ), are subject to intellectual property rights protection and the intellectual property rights of the Work are either owned by the Government of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Government”) or licensed to the Government by the intellectual property rights owner of the Work (“the Licensor”) to deal with and/or sub-license the Work for the purposes of all the activities contemplated herein. Except as expressly permitted herein or where prior written authorization is obtained from the Government or the Licensor of a Work, any reproduction, adaptation, distribution, redistribution, dissemination, modification, copying, uploading, transmission, retransmission, publication, commercial exploitation of the Work or making available of the Work to the public is strictly prohibited.

Permission is granted for a user to freely browse, display and print in its original format a Work for personal and non-commercial use only where the Government is the owner of the intellectual property rights in the Work or is licensed by the Licensor of the Work to grant such permission to a user, provided that the user must comply with the following conditions:

(i) No change to or deletion of any part of the Work including without limitation author attribution, trademark or legend may be made;
(ii) Acknowledgement must be made to “Hong Kong eTransport (http://hketransport.gov.hk/)” as the source of the Work in all copies of the Work;
(iii) This Intellectual Property Rights Notice must be reproduced in all copies of the Work ; and
(iv) The Work must be reproduced accurately and must not be used in a misleading context or in any manner adversely affecting the moral rights of the Government.

You acknowledge that you do not acquire any intellectual property rights in a Work by printing the Work.

For the avoidance of doubt, the permission granted above does not extend to a Work the intellectual property rights in which do not belong to the Government or to any content and materials on any websites or mobile applications which are linked by hyperlinks from or on this application. Permission has to be obtained from the third party intellectual property rights owners for the use of such content and materials.

The Government reserves the right to withdraw any permission given herein at any time without any prior notice to you.

Privacy Policy
The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Government”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the Hong Kong eTransport application (“this application”) is handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Government will record visits to this application without collecting any personal identifiable information from a user. Such general information is for compiling statistical reports and diagnosing problems with, or concerning, computer systems to help improve this application.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through this application on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include your name or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

January 2017